Privacy & Terms of Service

Privacy and Terms of Service

1. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD provides its services subject to the Terms of Service which may be updated at any time without notice. Terms or Service can be found at http://www.getperx.com/pages/privacy.

2. TRADEMARKS, NAMES, AND LOGOS

All trademarks, names and logos used on this site or delivered via PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD services are owned by PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD (unless otherwise stated). Your use of these services and site does not allow you to infringe those rights or the rights of the third parties which may exist in material contained in this site. No license is expressly impliedly granted within or as a result of your use of PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD services or this site. Without PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD’s prior permission, you agree not to display or use in any manner, the PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD trademarks, names and logo.

3. CHARGES AND RETURNS

The PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD service currently only includes features without charges from PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD. By purchasing from a merchant to receive a chop, you are purchasing from the promoting merchant and agree to the terms designated by each promotion. Any rewards given by the merchant are provided by the merchant and you agree to the terms designated by each reward. Any rewards given by a third party providers for a promotion are provided by the third party and you agree to the terms designated by each reward. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD is not responsible for refunds if a merchant or third party provider goes out of business or discontinues service with PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD.

4. DESCRIPTION OF SERVICE

PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD provides a Mobile Service and Web Service to track loyalty purchases with participating merchants. You may collect chops and redeem earned rewards at the participating merchant according to the terms set by the promotion. You may receive exclusive rewards or promotions in conjunction with their loyalty actions.

5. MOBILE SERVICE

You are required to use the latest version of the Mobile Client in order to use the Mobile Service provided by PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD. The Mobile Client may only be download from official channels provided and approved by PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD. Only supported devices as defined by the issuing marketplace may use the Mobile Client. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD is not responsible or obliged to support any devices that do not meet these standards.

6. CONTENT

The promotions displayed within the Mobile Service and Web Service are created by PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD. Comments made are generated by its users. Images or posts made by its users and submitted to the application or acquired in conjunction with the service shall grant PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD royalty free rights to those images or content and that PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD may use those images or content for promotional or other means as determined by PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD may or may not pre-screen content, but V shall have the right (but not the obligation) in its sole discretion to pre-screen, refuse, or move any content that is available via the service. User comments stored may contain content that people find objectionable, inappropriate, or offensive. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD does not assume responsibility for the content presented in the Mobile Service or Web Service.

7. SUBMISSIONS

PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD encourages your comments and suggestions regarding the Mobile Service and Web Service. However, any comments, feedback, notes, messages, ideas, suggestions or other communications (collectively, “Comments”) sent by you to PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD shall be and remain the exclusive property of PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD. Your submission of any such Comments shall constitute an assignment to PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD of all worldwide right, title and interest in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Comments. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD will be entitled to use, reproduce, disclose, publish and distribute any Comments you submit for any purpose whatsoever, without restriction and without compensating you in any way. For this reason, we ask that you not send us any Comments that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials such as stories, product ideas, computer code or original artwork. You agree not to submit any Comments that may be submitted in violation of law or any agreement or obligation to keep the content of such Comments confidential. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD expressly disclaims any interest in any Comments that you are not authorized to submit. Of course, any information you submit which personally identifies you will be subject to our Privacy Policy.

8. YOUR REGISTRATION OBLIGATIONS

In consideration of your use of the Service, you represent that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws of the Singapore, the United States or other applicable jurisdiction. You also agree to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Service’s registration form (the “Registration Data”) and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service (or any portion thereof).

9. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Registration Data and certain other information about you is subject to our Privacy Policy. For more information, see our full privacy policy at http://www.getperx.com/privacy. You understand that through your use of the Service you consent to the collection and use (as set forth in the Privacy Policy) of this information, including the transfer of this information to the United States and Singapore and/or other countries for storage, processing and use by PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD and its affiliates.

10. MEMBER ACCOUNT, PASSWORD AND SECURITY

Upon registration, you will generate a password and account designation or utilize the log in service of partner services such as Facebook to complete the Service’s registration process. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. You agree to (a) immediately notify PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session (c) keep your account information updated and accurate. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Section 9.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD may access, preserve and disclose your account information and Content if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce the Terms of Service; (c) respond to claims that any Content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; or (e) protect the rights, property or personal safety of PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD, its users and the public.

You understand that the technical processing and transmission of the Service, including your Content, may involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

You understand that the Service and software embodied within the Service may include security components that permit digital materials to be protected, and that use of these materials is subject to usage rules set by PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD and/or content providers who provide content to the Service. You may not attempt to override or circumvent any of the usage rules embedded into the Service. Any unauthorized reproduction, publication, further distribution or public exhibition of the materials provided on the Service, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD may retain your account information and Content without limit to a specified retention period. At any time you may opt out of receive notifications from PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD through its messaging channels include but not limited to email, push notifications and SMS.

11. TERMINATION

You agree that PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD may, under certain circumstances and without prior notice, immediately terminate your PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD account, any associated chops, rewards and access to the Service. Cause for such termination shall include, but not be limited to, (a) breaches or violations of the Terms of Service or other incorporated agreements or guidelines, (b) requests by law enforcement or other government agencies, (c) a request by you (self-initiated account deletions), (d) discontinuance or material modification to the Service (or any part thereof), (e) unexpected technical or security issues, (f) extended periods of inactivity, (g) engagement by you in fraudulent or illegal activities, (h) nonpayment of any fees owed by you in connection with the Services. Termination of your PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD account includes (a) removal of access to all offerings within the Service, including but not limited to www.getperx.com and PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD text messaging services, (b) deletion of your password and all related information, files and content associated with or inside your account (or any part thereof), and (c) barring of further use of the Service. Further, you agree that all terminations for cause shall be made in PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD’s sole discretion and that PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your account, any associated messages and PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD codes, or access to the Service.

12. THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS, SERVICES AND CONTENT

The Service may provide, or third parties may provide, content or services either through the Mobile Client or through a link from the Mobile Client to the Third Party Application. Because PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD has no control over such content and resources, you acknowledge and agree that PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD is not responsible for the availability of such content or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such content or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such application or resource.

13. LINKS

The Service may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. Because PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD has no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

14. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD disclaims any and all responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, completeness, legality, reliability, or operability or availability of information or material displayed in the PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD Services results. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD disclaims any responsibility for the deletion, failure to store, misdelivery, or untimely delivery of any information or material. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from information or material through the PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD.

THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES, AND ALL MATERIALS, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS,” WITH NO WARRANTIES WHATSOEVER. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW (i) ALL EXPRESS, IMPLIED, AND STATUTORY WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS (ii) ANY WARRANTIES REGARDING THE SECURITY, RELIABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND PERFORMANCE OF THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES (iii) ANY WARRANTIES FOR ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE OBTAINED THROUGH THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES (iv) ANY WARRANTIES FOR SERVICES OR GOODS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED ON THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES OR RECEIVED THROUGH ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES, AS WELL AS FOR ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE RECEIVED THROUGH ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES.

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT YOU DOWNLOAD OR OTHERWISE OBTAIN MATERIAL OR DATA THROUGH THE USE OF THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR TO YOUR MOBILE PHONE OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF SUCH MATERIAL OR DATA.

SOME STATES OR OTHER JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS THAT VARY FROM STATE TO STATE AND JURISDICTION TO JURISDICTION.

Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS BE LIABLE TO ANY USER ON ACCOUNT OF THAT USER’S USE OR MISUSE OF OR RELIANCE ON THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES. ARISING FROM ANY CLAIM RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT OR THE SUBJECT MATTER HEREOF SUCH LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO PREVENT RECOVERY OF DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, AND PUNITIVE DAMAGES WHETHER SUCH CLAIM IS BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE, (EVEN IF PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD OR ITS LICENSORS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES). SUCH LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY WHETHER THE DAMAGES ARISE FROM USE OR MISUSE OF AND RELIANCE ON THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES, FROM INABILITY TO USE THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES, OR FROM THE INTERRUPTION, SUSPENSION, OR TERMINATION OF THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES (INCLUDING SUCH DAMAGES INCURRED BY THIRD PARTIES). THIS LIMITATION SHALL ALSO APPLY WITH RESPECT TO DAMAGES INCURRED BY REASON OF OTHER SERVICES OR GOODS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED ON THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES OR RECEIVED THROUGH ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES, AS WELL AS BY REASON OF ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED ON THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES OR RECEIVED THROUGH ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES. THIS LIMITATION SHALL ALSO APPLY, WITHOUT LIMITATION, TO THE COSTS OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, LOST PROFITS, OR LOST DATA. SUCH LIMITATION SHALL FURTHER APPLY WITH RESPECT TO THE PERFORMANCE OR NON-PERFORMANCE OF THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES OR ANY INFORMATION OR MERCHANDISE THAT APPEARS ON, OR IS LINKED OR RELATED IN ANY WAY TO, THE PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD SERVICES. SUCH LIMITATION SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY AND TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

SOME STATES OR OTHER JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Without limiting the foregoing, under no circumstances shall PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD or its licensors be held liable for any delay or failure in performance resulting directly or indirectly from acts of nature, forces, or causes beyond its reasonable control, including, without limitation, Internet failures, computer equipment failures, telecommunication equipment failures, other equipment failures, electrical power failures, strikes, labor disputes, riots, insurrections, civil disturbances, shortages of labor or materials, fires, floods, storms, explosions, acts of God, war, governmental actions, orders of domestic or foreign courts or tribunals, non-performance of third parties, or loss of or fluctuations in heat, light, or air conditioning.

Effective Date: 23/3/2016

PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD collects information on its users when you sign up for an account, when using the mobile applications and when you visit pages on www.getperx.com. When you register, we may ask you for information about you, including your first name, last name, email address, gender and birth year. Once you register with us, you are not anonymous to us. Page visits or mobile application usage may also store information about your computer or mobile phone configuration such as your IP address, location, where you have executed transactions stored within the application, screens viewed within the mobile application, cookie information and the pages you requested. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD may use this information to help make changes to the service to better serve you and our users. We also use the information to customize content on the site or in the mobile application and to match offers to you that will be displayed to you. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD will never sell or disclose your information to third parties without your explicit permission.

The completion of Loyalty Tasks is considered an action by you to opt-into the sharing of such information to the merchant and PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD. This information may be shared with the Merchant and PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD and may be used to match offers and services to your profile. The information shared with the Merchant may be used at the Merchant’s discretion and PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD does not assume liability or responsibility of how the information is used by the Merchant. PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD will never sell or disclose your information to third parties without your explicit permission.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD will never distribute or sell personal information from our users to any third party unaffiliated with PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD except to provide products or services that you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We will transfer information about your account to another company if PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD is acquired by or merged. In this event, PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may make user information available on at aggregated level to participating merchants or advertisers using the platform in the form of reports. This information does not contain personally identifiable information.

LOCATION

When using the Mobile Service and website, we may use and store your location data if it has been explicitly granted to the application or website by you, to verify transactions as well as to improve the user experience through localized content. The website or mobile application may use technologies available through the devices including GPS, WiFi, IP address and cell towers to generate your location.

COOKIES

  • PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD may set and access PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD cookies on your computer.
  • PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD cookies will not store any personal information about you. We use cookies only to recognize you as a user.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

  • You can change your notification options at any time by contacting PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD.
  • You can choose to opt-out and not receive any newsletters or promotional emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link which is embedded in every non-administrative or service notification emails sent by PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD.
  • We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and service notifications, that are considered part of your PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.
  • You can delete your PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD account by e-mailing help@getperx.com and requesting that we delete your account. You will not be able to recover any transaction progress or rewards once your account has been deleted. Any information that may have been collected during your visits to getperx.com or use of the mobile application may remain after your account has been permanently deleted for aggregated reporting and analysis, but this information may not be used to uniquely identify you.

SECURITY

We care about your private information, so we make every effort to protect it including:

  • Encrypting data through HTTPS
  • Storing private data encoded
  • Restricting access to personal information to only employees that require the information to process it

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address specified in your PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us:

PERX TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD
2A Pahang Street, #02-00
Singapore, 198604
Subject: Customer Care – Privacy Policy Issues
Email: help@getperx.com
Phone: +65 6816 2711


PERX PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. OBJECTIVES

2. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2012 (“PDPA”)

3. CONSENT OBLIGATION
3.1. Consent Required
3.2. Provision of Consent
3.3. Deemed Consent
3.4. Withdrawal of Consent

4. PURPOSE LIMITATION OBLIGATION
4.1. Limitation of Purpose
4.2. Notification of Purpose

5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OBLIGATION
5.1. Access to Your Personal Data
5.2. Correction of Your Personal Data

6. ACCURACY OBLIGATION

7. PROTECTION OBLIGATION

8. RETENTION LIMITATION

9. TRANSFER LIMITATION OBLIGATION

10. DO NOT CALL PROVISIONS

11. COMPLAINT HANDLING PROCEDURE

12. COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY

13. REVIEW OF THE PERX DATA PROTECTION POLICY

14. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (“DPO”)

CONTACT US
ABOUT PERX TECHNOLOGIES

Perx Personal Data Protection Policy
Perx Technologies Pte Ltd (“Perx”) is committed to the protection of your personal data. Perx collects, uses, discloses and retains your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and our own policies and procedures.

The purpose of this Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) is to inform you how Perx collects, uses, discloses and retains personal data. This Policy as part of our on-going commitment to the protection of your personal data.

In this Policy, personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:
a) from that data; or
b)from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

1. Objectives

The objectives of this Policy are to:

1.1 provide a set of privacy and personal data protection standards that govern our procedures and protect the privacy of your personal data;

1.2 demonstrate our on-going commitment to protecting your privacy and addressing any privacy concerns that you might have;

1.3 describe the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and retain your data;

1.4 ensure that we comply with the PDPA; and

1.5 facilitate our compliance with any further developments in the protection of personal data.

2. Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”)

Contained in this document is guidance as to how we collect, use, disclose and retain your personal data in accordance with the PDPA and how we administer this Policy.

3. Consent Obligation

3.1. Consent Required

3.1.1. Perx shall not collect, use, or disclose your personal data unless:

(a) you give, or are deemed to give, consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data; or

(b) the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data without your consent is required or authorised under the PDPA or written law.

3.2. Provision of Consent

3.2.1. Perx shall not, as a condition of providing a product or service to you, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data beyond what is reasonable to provide the product or service to you.

3.2.2. Perx shall not obtain or attempt to obtain your consent for collecting, using or disclosing personal data by providing false or misleading information with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, or use deceptive or misleading practices.

3.3. Deemed Consent

3.3.1. You are deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data for a purpose if:

(a) you voluntarily provide your personal information to Perx for that purpose, albeit without actually expressly providing your consent; and

(b) it is reasonable that you would voluntarily provide the data; or

(c) you create an account with us and use our loyalty system..

3.3.2. Perx collects information about you when you sign up for an account, when using the mobile application, and when you visit pages on our web sites. Perx may also collect information about you from other public web sites or social networks. When you register with us, you are not anonymous to us. Page visits or mobile application usage may also store information about your computer or mobile phone configuration. This may include, for example, your IP address, location, the screens you have viewed, cookie information, and page requests

3.3.3. You are deemed to consent to share your information with merchants listed on the Perx system or any new merchant that may subscribe to Perx subsiquent to your use.

3.3.3. You are deemd to consent ot share your information if:

(a) We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

(b) We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspectd fraud, situations involving potential threads to the physical safety of any person, violations of Perx Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law;

(c) Perx is acquired by or merged with another entity.

3.3.4. Perx reserves the right to send you certain communications relating to the Perx service such as announcements, administrative messages, and service notifications.

3.3.5. You consent to the placement of COOKIES on your computer or mobile device created as a result of your use of or mobile appication or web sites.

3.4. Withdrawal of Consent

3.4.1. On providing reasonable notice to Perx, you may at any time withdraw any consent given, or deemed to be given, in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by Perx for any purpose.

3.4.2. You may submit the withdrawal of consent via mail, email, or by selecting the provided options in our application.

3.4.3. On receipt of such notice, Perx shall inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing your consent.

3.4.4. Please allow up to 30 days for Perx to process and update your request if delivered by mail or email. You may continue to receive marketing messages and other product information from Perx within these 30 days.

3.4.5. Perx shall not prohibit you from withdrawing your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data.

3.4.6. If you withdraw your consent, then Perx shall cease collecting, using or disclosing your personal data unless otherwise required under the PDPA or other written law.

3.4.7. Although you may have withdrawn consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, Perx may retain your personal data in accordance with Perx Records and Retention Policy.

4. Purpose Limitation Obligation

4.1. Limitation of Purpose

4.1.1. Perx shall collect, use or disclose your personal data only for purposes:

(a) that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances; and

(b) where you have been informed in accordance to clause 3.2 of this Policy, to the extent applicable.

4.1.2. Perx may use your personal infromation to help make changes to the service to better serve you and our users. We also use the information to customize content on the site or in the mobile application to match offers to you to provide you better service.

4.2. Notification of Purpose

4.2.1. Perx shall provide you with the following information whenever we seek to obtain your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, except under circumstances where your consent is deemed or is not required:

(a) the Perx Terms and Conditionsof Use on sign-up or before collecting your personal data;

(b) any other purpose(s) for the use of your personal data of which you have not been informed under clause 3.2.1 of this Policy, before the use or disclosure of your personal data for that purpose; and

(c) on request by you, the contact details of the Perx Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who can answer your questions about collection, use or disclosure of your personal data.

4.3 Personal Data and Business Partners

4.3.1 Perx does not receive from or provide to its business partners any form of personal data (as defined in the PDPA) in the course of Perx’s business.

4.3.2 Per section 3.3, information may be shared with merchants. Perx does not assume liability or responsibility of how the information is used by the Merchant.

5. Access and Correction Obligation

5.1. Access to Your Personal Data

5.1.1. On your request, and subject to the restrictions set forth in the PDPA, Perx shall, as soon as reasonably possible, provide you with:

(a) your personal data that is in retained by or controlled by Perx; and

(b) information about the ways in which your personal data has or may have been used or disclosed by Perx within a year before the request.

5.2. Correction of Your Personal Data

5.2.1. You may request Perx correct an error or omission in your personal data that is under control or possession by Perx. Unless Perx is satisfied on reasonable grounds that a correction should not be made or the law states otherwise, Perx shall:

(a) correct your personal data as soon as practicable; and

(b) send your corrected personal data to every organisation to which your personal data was disclosed by Perx within a year before the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

5.2.2. Perx is not required to correct or alter an opinion, including professional or an expert opinion.

6. Accuracy Obligation

You, the user of Perx applications, are solely responsible to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete. Perx provides mechanisms in its software allowing you to update or change your personal information retained by Perx.

7. Protection Obligation

Perx shall protect personal data in its possession or control by making reasonable security arrangements sutch as encryption to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosing, copying, modification, disposal or any other similar risks.

8. Retention Limitation

Perx shall cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which your personal data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that:

8.1. the purpose for which your personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of your personal data; and

8.2. retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purpose.

9. Transfer Limitation Obligation

Perx shall not transfer your personal data outside of Singapore except in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

10. Do Not Call Provisions

10.1. Perx shall not, and shall ensure that its agents shall not, send a specified message to a Singapore telephone number without first checking with the Do Not Call Registry established by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) and receiving confirmation from the PDPC that such Singapore telephone number is not listed on the Do Not Call Registers.

10.2. Perx shall not, and ensure that its agents shall not, send a specified message to a Singapore telephone number, unless the specified message includes clear and accurate information identifying the person sending the specified message and/or Perx, and such person’s and/or contact information retained by Perx.

10.3. The prescribed duration within which Perx must check with the Do Not Call Registry before sending a specified message to a Singapore telephone number will be:

(a) 60 days, for messages sent before 1 August 2014; and (b) 30 days, for messages send after 1 August 2015.

You may continue to receive marketing messages and other product information from Perx within the prescribed validity period.

10.4. Perx shall not make, cause or authorise a voice call addressed to Singapore telephone number that conceals or withholds, or that has the effect of concealing or withholding, the calling line from the recipient.

10.5. Perx shall not require a subscriber or user of a Singapore telephone number to consent to the sending of a specified message beyond what is reasonable for Perx to provide its goods and services. Perx shall not obtain or attempt to obtain such consent by:

(a) providing false or misleading information; and (b) using deceptive or misleading practices.

10.6. If a subscriber or user of a Singapore telephone number gives notice withdrawing consent for the sending of a specified message to that number, then Perx shall cease (and cause its agents to cease) sending specified messages to that number.

11. Complaint Handling Procedure

11.1. Should you be unhappy with our treatment of your personal data or you believe there has been a breach of this Policy, please contact the Perx Data Protection Officer (details in clause 14 below) and clearly set out the nature of your concern.

11.2. Complaints may be initially made orally, or in writing. Where a complaint is made orally, you must confirm the complaint in writing as soon as possible. If you require assistance in lodging your complaint, please contact us.

11.3. Your complaint will be reviewed and you will be provided with a written response within fourteen (14) working days.

12. Compliance with This Policy

12.1. Perx implements this Policy through the use of proper procedures and staff training to ensure compliance with this Policy.

12.2. We ensure that our employees and any representatives who deal with personal data are aware of the standards of this Policy.

12.3. Perx requires that all of its employees and representatives with access to personal data maintain confidentiality concerning that personal data. We implement that requirement through appropriate contractual terms and internal policies.

12.4. Our procedures for handling personal data are developed to implement the standards of this Policy. Perx trains its employees in the proper conduct of those procedures that are relevant to their duties.

13. Review of the Perx Data Protection Policy

13.1. Perx ensures that this Policy remains current and continues to fulfill its objectives. This is achieved through periodical reviews, having regards to:

13.1.(a) the need to actively consider privacy and data protection issues as new products and services are developed or offered;

13.2.(b) any guidance issued in relation to PDPA; and

13.3.(c) any changes to PDPA.

13.2. Perx will provide a notificaiton on our web site when this policy has been updated or changed.

14. Data Protection Officer (“DPO”)

For further information about this Policy or to access our complaint handling procedures, please address your correspondence to:

Perx Data Protection Officer
Address: 2A Pahang Street Singapore 198604
E-mail: dpo@getperx.com

Contact Us
Perx Technologies
2A Pahang Street Singapore 048946
Office: +65 6816 2711
Web Site: http://www.getperx.com

About Perx Technologies
Perx is the world’s leading provider of customer engagement platform technology. Perx was founded and has been operation in Singapore since 2008.

Over the years, Perx has established strong client relationships by offering responsive service, developing innovative products and providing market leadership.

More information can be found at http://www.getperx.com